Questions & Answers

My Quantum just won't connect

+1 vote
2,658 views
asked Jan 21, 2018 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by michaelstram (590 points)
After several restarts of the quantum and either my MacBook Pro or iMac, the quantum just sits there in the red. I mover the 30 day return policy at zounds. So before I throw this in the river, are others having the same issue? Does any persons hardware work? This is not cheap. It's $1000 and thats not easy to come by.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2018 by connorguiberteau (25,850 points)
 
Best answer
Make sure your cables are actual Thunderbolt cables and not DisplayPort cables. Some people have accidentally forced their thunderbolt cables in upside down, so make sure that the Thunderbolt logo is faceup.
+1 vote
answered Jan 21, 2018 by williamgagnon (1,630 points)
I had the exact same problem when I first hooked it up.   After I updated the firmware I rebooted about 10 times and it just stayed red.   Then, I did it and disconnected the power cable and the thunderbolt cable for 10 seconds, when I rebooted then, It worked.   I hope that helps.
0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2018 by michaelstram (590 points)
No dice! This thing is a paper weight. Presonus is not giving any help. Zzounds won't take it back. I have a 1000 piece of **** in my rack.

It won't stay connected to any of my computers for even a **** hour. I've had it with this company. I'm sorry.
0 votes
answered Jan 29, 2018 by williamgagnon (1,630 points)
there is one more thing.   I built my computer from scratch, had to buy the pce card to connect thunderbolt and had to buy a special adaptor to run the Quantum because, the Quantum is thunderbolt 2 and my computer is thunderbolt 3.   that might be your problem.  If you want I can give you the specs on what I had to get to make it work.
0 votes
answered Jun 30, 2018 by davidbenko1 (140 points)
https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005456483-Installation-Issues-with-Universal-Control-on-High-Sierra-Mac-OSX-10-13

If your running High Siera on the Mac, there is a new "Feature" that blocks the UC software, as soon as I allowed it in the Security and Privacy settings and ran the UC software, it came right up. Hope that helps, took me hours of research to find the article that had the answer.
0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by michaelstram (590 points)
So now its July 2020. And after a month of not using the same device..it won't stay connected for more than 3 minutes. I never got a chance to use this in a studio environment. I never had it running for more than a few hours at a time, mostly for playback.

$1000 and this is what you get.
0 votes
answered Aug 6, 2020 by dannyyoung3 (140 points)

Go here and check this out:

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/Quantum_Installation_note_for_macOS.pdf

It helped me, I got to download the new firmware, I just needed to open up the privacy settings on my mac, it denied presonus access.

Hope it works for you

...