Questions & Answers

Help! My Quantum 2 won't work on Windows 10 but works on Mac

0 votes
101 views
asked May 8 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by austinaragon (150 points)
Hello everyone, I really need my Quantum 2 to work on my Windows computer

My specs are:

Intel i7-8700k

ASRock Z370 Taichi Motherboard.

Startech Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 adapter plugged into motherboard's USB-C..

I have tried unplugging and waiting 10 seconds. I have tried going into services and making sure that PreSonus Hardware Access Service is set to Automatic Start (Delayed). I have the most recent BIOS for my motherboard and have enabled Thunderbolt through the BIOS. My Thunderbolt cable and  Quantum ports work for sure...my last resort is returning the adapter for a new one. If anyone has any info please help me out!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 9 by jonnydoyle (29,200 points)
 
Best answer

Is you USB-C on the windows machine a Thunderbolt port?

If you purchased a PC with USB-C you would need to ensure that the USB-C port on the computer is an approved Thunderbolt 3 port.

Please review this video carefully to ensure that your computer is compatible.

Link: https://www.startech.com/faq/thunderbolt-3-or-usb-c-port

0 votes
answered May 9 by brucecaley (180 points)

The Apple TB3 to TB2 adapter (MMEL2AM/A) works great with the Dell XPS 15 9560. It's much smaller and also cheaper than the StarTech adapter too! I got mine used for $25.

0 votes
answered May 10 by philangus (7,220 points)
There is no such thing as a USB-C port which will take thunderbolt or an 'approved Thunderbolt port'. USB-C is USB-C. Thunderbolt is Thunderbolt. A Thunderbolt interface will also accept USB-C devices, but a USB-C port will not accept Thunderbolt devices. So the real question here is whether you do have a Thunderbolt port, not a USB-C port. They may look physically the same but they are very different. If you have a Thunderbolt port, then if it is anything like my Dell 7910 or 5810, you need to enable the interface in the BIOS, and also switch off any security to just allow any device. Then it should work fine. If you have already done this then, is it seen as a Windows device, without even worrying about Presonus for the moment. If it is not seen in Windows then you either need to install driver software for the Thunderbolt interface, or something else is wrong.
...