Questions & Answers

My Quantum 2 won't connect to my Mac (OS: High Sierra 10.13.5).

+1 vote
101 views
asked Jul 19 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by seedyofficial (200 points)
I have been trying for a couple of days to connect my brand new Quantum 2 to my Mac. I have made sure that my Thunderbolt cable is not a display cable. I have installed and re-installed Universal Control. When installing, I went to Security & Privacy settings and allowed the exception (mentioned in other solutions). I have restarted my Mac several times throughout this process. I have unplugged the Quantum 2 and Thunderbolt cables in what seems like every possible order. Important note: when I first plugin the Thunderbolt cable, the power button light will flash blue 3 times but then stay red indefinitely. Please help.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 22 by lukehatton (160 points)
I'm in a similar situation with my Quantum 1; just so you know you're not on your own! I have raised a ticket with Presonus so I'll let you know if i get any useful feedback.
+1 vote
answered Aug 3 by joshhall8 (170 points)
I have the exact same problem.  My Mac Pro will not recognize my Quantum 2 at all even though I've used different cables and un-installed and re-installed the UC 2.8 driver.  I spoke directly to Apple Care and it is not a computer/OS issue.  I asked presonus support and they recommended all the cable swaps and driver changes....I am beginning to think this is Studio One not keeping up with the MacOS high sierra updates....?  Has anyone gone back to a previous OS?  I can't get any of the presonus support recommendations to work....$7k worth of brand new Presonus gear and can't get a bit of it to work because the Quantum 2 won't work with a brand new Mac....
0 votes
answered Aug 4 by seedyofficial (200 points)
@lukehatton & @joshhall8

They actually were able to resolve this for me when I opened an official support ticket with them. I had to use the uninstaller that comes with the universal control .dmg file. Then restart. Then reinstall and allow the exception again in Security & Preferences. Hope that helps.
...