Questions & Answers

Room analysis with Presonus PRM1 RTA on studio live RM mixer

+2 votes
534 views
asked Nov 23, 2015 in Ai Mixers by joannesvanhoudt (290 points)
To use smaart control room analysis I have to put the mike in the talkback entrance.

How do I route this?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,370 points)
selected Nov 24, 2015 by matthewgorman
 
Best answer
Make sure that all versions of UC Surface and mixer firmware are on the most current version as shown in your presonus account. The mixer needs to be connected via firewire to use the smaart wizard.

 

Now in UC Surface, main mix in focus, scroll all the way to the right on the faders, and you will see a fader for talkback. Select that, and in the fat channel area, you will see a drop down to assign one of the analog inputs to talkback. Do not use channel 1 or 2 for talkback, as they are used by the smaart wizard for processing.
+1 vote
answered Nov 24, 2015 by joannesvanhoudt (290 points)
Got it!!!!

Got my rm 16 on friday; had a gig on Saturday: was ok; got my smaart figured out on monday and record via studio one works on tuesday.

And i got a full time job!

This is my miracle machine. Just love it.

And the support (2 times and i won't do it again!) is unbelievable!!!

Personus ROCKS!!!!!!
...