Questions & Answers

Can I punch in and out on the fly using Faderport 8 or 16 with Studio One 3.5 Pro?

+4 votes
554 views
asked Jan 25, 2018 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by bobnicholson (260 points)
edited Jan 25, 2018 by bobnicholson
The manual for FaderPort 16 states "Footswitch input for hands-free start/stop" but doesn't mention punch in.

I have FaderPort  and  the manual states "footswitch jack for hands free punch in/out" and the "Punch button" on the front unit "PUNCH This button is assigned to turn Punch mode on or off in your DAW. To manually punch in/out, simply press the RECORD button while the DAW is playing. For hands free operation, a footswitch can also be used."

It appears FaderPort 8 or 16 does NOT allow hands free punch in/out, so before I purchase one I would like to know.

Another work around would be if I can use my Faderport for punch in/out and use Faderport 16 for the other functions.

'

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2018 by paulherlihy (1,290 points)
selected Mar 6, 2018 by bobnicholson
 
Best answer
you can create a punch in and out within studio one. It will automatically punch in and out over the time you have selected. There are videos on you tube on how to do this. If you hit the play button on the Faderport then hit record it will punch in as well,(make sure you have the track armed). The automatic punch option is the best when tracking yourself, you don't have to hit any button or pedal!
0 votes
answered Jan 28 by marcelogonzalez8 (160 points)

Honestly, I don't think the foot switch allow do I punch in and out on the fly using Faderport 8 or 16, I already ask to presonus US and Presonus tec in Italy and noone give me a right answer, Us spoke about settings inside, in my case protools, but that's wrong, must be in the faderport's firmeware , you can't set for what i know the prosonus  footswich from your daw, so I presume the team that project it forgot to did it, Is a shame, for me punching on the fly is very important for a home studio, and do automatic punching is not so brilliant, I want to enter when i get again the same grove and i fell myself ready to rec... So I will wait to buy it when they change the firmeware or do new gen faderport 16...cheers

...