Questions & Answers

How to control the knobs of a vst with another vst like Xfer LFO

0 votes
309 views
asked Jan 27, 2018 in Studio One 3 by ungaroungaro (220 points)
edited Jan 28, 2018 by ungaroungaro
Hi guys,

I've just buy Xfer LFO plugin. Now, how can I control or automated generic synth's knobs (like Spire, Sylenth1..for example) with Xfer envelope grid?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,910 points)
 
Best answer
If you own Studio One Professional you can link plugin parameters that are inserted on the same channel with the Macro Knob functions.  Otherwise, not as relates to linking two plugins on separate channels except with perhaps MIDI, if the plugins can send MIDI messages to each other directly.
0 votes
answered Oct 26 by marvingerdes (180 points)

If anyone is still looking for a solution.

I have found a workaround using LFOTool and a MIDI Loopback to control VST parameters from plugins that dont have MIDI learn functionality.

Made a tutorial video on youtube. Thought it might help someone.

...