Questions & Answers

Does Presonus have any intention of adding Native Intstruments S-series keyboards to the external devices library?

+35 votes
420 views
asked Nov 25, 2015 in Studio One 3 by brianmeisner1 (186,380 points)

Does Presonus have any intention of adding Native Intstruments S-series keyboards to the external devices library?

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Nov 25, 2015 by brianmeisner1 (186,380 points)
selected Nov 25, 2015 by -Luis-
 
Best answer
Mackie mode works for transport control and the remaining controls are all available for ControlLink.  When using NI's own Kontrol plugin, everything else works as advertised.  There is no custom integration like for Cubase or Logic.
asked Nov 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by datstma (370 points)
recategorized Nov 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley
Will there be custom integration like for Cubase or Logic?
+23 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by chancekaye (3,240 points)
It's the Advanced Host Integration supported in Logic, Cubase and Live that I'd like to see supported in S1.
+2 votes
answered Jun 28, 2017 by brandonlihou (1,100 points)
I want to see this too, Please make this happen Presonus
+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2017 by laurentvigny (870 points)

Yes pleeeease ;) !!!! blush

0 votes
answered May 9 by nightjar (1,090 points)

Good News on this topic. Native Instruments let loose some info on their Community Forum yesterday. MCU is being added to Komplete Kontrol in the next release due out this summer.

Here's what was posted:

Hi all, 

MCU Support for Komplete Kontrol S-Series MK2 and A-Series (including M32) keyboards is currently in development and is nearing completion. It will be available for beta testing on Centercode shortly, and will be available as part of the next Komplete Kontrol software release. 

Thank you for your patience in the meantime! 

Best, 
Adil

...