Questions & Answers

Assign Subgroups to DCA and assign DCA to Main Fader on the Series III

+5 votes
132 views
asked Feb 2 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by nickpaul (1,320 points)
Currently we use a Subgroup to feed to our subwoofers separately from the main output. We would like to be able to link the fader for the Sub group to the Main output fader so that we can use the Master fader to adjust the volume level of both the main output and the Subwoofer Sub group at the same time.

A DCA group seems like the easiest way to do this, that way the sub group can be adjusted proposantly to the main level if they are not at the same level.

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered Feb 2 by Michael Martin (78,430 points)
selected Jun 25 by benpierce
 
Best answer
You can currently create a Post Fader Matrix Mix, feed the Main Fader to it, and use the Matrix as your Sub Feed. All changes to Main Mix will follow in the Matrix.
+3 votes
answered Feb 2 by nickpaul (1,320 points)
That's a good option, but would require everything we send to the main mix to be sent to the Subwoofer, there are somethings (like choir mics, cymbals, ect) that we don't want to send to the subwoofers.
+1 vote
answered Jun 27 by dominickcafarelli (470 points)
I too believe that this is good request.  Having Bass+Kick+Keyboards being sent to a Mix out for Subwoofer feeds and the rest of the channels going to Main Mix is a preferred way to handle main mix and subwoofer feeds. Perhaps just an option that you can set in the Aux Mix that allows it to be DCA controlled by Main Mix volume. So then the Aux Mix master slider would simply be used to setup the relationship in volume between Main Mix and Aux Mix master.  As you dropped the Main Mix, then the Aux mix volume would scale proportionally. In this selected mode, let's say that the Aux Mix is set to -6dB and is linked to the Main Mix slider value, then  signal at Aux Mix would always be 6dB lower than that of the Main Mix and this allows you to slide the Main Mix control overall volume of the PA. Or you could have two ways to do this as well by having a DCA be capable of controlling multiple Aux+Subgroup+FlexMix+Main Mix.
...