Questions & Answers

Panning through subgroups - feature request

+4 votes
74 views
asked Dec 17, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by rgbass (630 points)
I noticed the other day that subgroups work differently than I expected.  On my SL classic, I would routinely group channels into a sub, then send to main, and use the fat channel processing on the sub groups for a little extra tweaking, but could still pan as necessary on the board.   On the series III, when I send to a sub group, I lose individual panning.  For instance, if I want some stereo separation on overheads, I effectively lose the pan function when sending to sub groups.  I can pan the entire group, but not individual channels.  I would happily give up the group pan ability if I could regain the channel panning.  Also, as I've seen others request, if I could then use my new plug ins on those subgroups, I could really shape tones.  Some sort of stereo linked processing on both channels of the subgroup would be awesome.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2018 by wietsesterckx (3,270 points)
I'm quite sure it is possible, but you have to link 2 subgroups to make a stereo subgroup.
+1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2018 by rgbass (630 points)
I can do it with flex mixes...but I still feel the 4 factory sub groups should do it for for me so I can maintain those flex mixes for other uses.
...