Questions & Answers

Can I connect 2 computers simultaneously via Firewire to an RML32AI?

+2 votes
233 views
asked Feb 5, 2018 in Ai Mixers by kenspickler (170 points)
We have an RML32AI connected to a Mac Mini via Firewire for recording via the Capture app.  We would like to simultaneously capture these inputs digitally on a 2nd computer.  Can the RML32AI be connected to 2 computers via Firewire at the same time, and each computer receive the same audio signals?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 7, 2018 by Michael Martin (84,050 points)
selected Nov 15, 2018 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
No.

Only one computer can be connected at a time.
0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2018 by jimmyc81 (1,550 points)
Why are there 2 firewire ports then?
commented Nov 15, 2018 by jonnydoyle (164,260 points)
For connecting an external HD for recording.
...