Questions & Answers

When using the 32R Rackmount mixer as a stage box share the Solo bus between mixers

0 votes
50 views
asked Feb 8 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by nickpaul (1,320 points)
retagged Feb 14 by nickpaul
When I'm using the R32 in the Monitor+Preamp mode it would be nice to be able to solo mixes from the R and hear them in headphones connected to the Console at FOH.

If I can dream alittle it would also be nice if while in this mode two of the Auxes could use the headphone output freeing up 2 of the built in Aux outputs for outputting Sub groups A/B (sourced from the Console of course).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 12 by AlexTinsley (696,520 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 23 by nickpaul (1,320 points)
 
Best answer
This is now possible on the 1.7 firmware release. With the advanced routing now available the Solo bus on the R32 can be routed over AVB to any spare mix bus on the console mixer. Thanks for making the mixers more flexible!
...