Questions & Answers

32 Series III Mixer with RM32 as stage, can it be done?

0 votes
897 views
asked Apr 3, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by kabam (230 points)
Just received my 32 series III, just assumed my RM32 could be set up as stage box. Will this be an option with next firmware update? HELP need to solve this asap I have gigs coming up.... ; ( Sold my AI ).

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2017 by wahlerstudios (71,560 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer
No, impossible. The two AVB generations are not designed to communicate with each other and there will be no option and no "future update". There are stageboxes/snakes for SL III coming around September. You are invited to read the forums. It's all said there - since months...
asked Apr 24, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by leighmissen (150 points)
edited Apr 24, 2017 by leighmissen
SL III Remote control of RM 16??????
+1 vote
answered Apr 4, 2017 by kabam (230 points)
Thanks for the answer, I should have jumped on forum first. I'm as irritated as you are.....
...