Questions & Answers

Turn Tracks into Layers

+11 votes
118 views
asked Feb 22, 2018 in Editing by matthewrymarz (1,080 points)
I would like the option to take a folder/group and turn it into one track with layers. I edit my vocals with vocalign/melodyne using multiple tracks and have no quick way to get them back into comping mode.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,170 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Feb 25, 2018 by maximilliankeene (700 points)
I'd like to be able to turn lanes into tracks so ideally, it would work both ways.  Grab a layer and pull it to a new track, Please!  Also, make the layers editable, please.  I often want to adjust the level of individual layers when I comp.
...