Questions & Answers

Improved Handwriting Support for Microsoft Surface Pro

+3 votes
232 views
asked Feb 22, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by michaelkoch-schulte (310 points)
Handwriting support does not work on the Microsoft Surface Pro and Surface Pen. In general the support for this feature (touted as the major reason to upgrade to version 6) is very poor on the Windows 10 platform.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 12, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2018 by larsolsson (150 points)
The blame is both with Microsoft an PreSonus. Microsoft fundamentally changed the pen behaviour in update 1709 (absurdly named Creators Update). The pen now works more like an 11th finger...it is a staggeringly stupid decision. But PreSonus had the opportunity to implement application specific pen behaviour....but they have ignored it.
...