Questions & Answers

Have sends be pre mute and pre solo, not just pre-fader

+12 votes
212 views
asked Feb 24, 2018 in Mixing by michaeltabor (280 points)
Like the previous person said, it is crucial to be able to solo channels in the control room without changing the headphone mixes to the performers. Is it possible to make this happen?

Say I have 8 channels all going to my Output 1-2 and going to the control room monitors.  Those same 8 channels I should be able to send to another set of stereo outputs, lets say 3-4,  that are independent in level, mute state, solo state, from the outputs 1-2. This would allow me to listen to any combination of those channels via muting or soloing through channels 1-2, while channels 3-4 remain unchanged.

Please add this.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 5, 2018 by cristiandolha (1,380 points)
selected May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
There's another related (if not identical) feature request over here:

http://answers.presonus.com/2903/studio-monitoring
0 votes
answered Feb 25, 2018 by robertgray3 (27,490 points)

Agreed! Although since this is a duplicate please remember to vote on the original 2015 question as well :)

http://answers.presonus.com/12111/soloing-a-track-will-not-affect-pre-fader-sends-and-cue-mixes?show=12116#a12116

...