Questions & Answers

Soloing a track will not affect pre-fader sends and cue mixes

+28 votes
192 views
asked Nov 30, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by nikolaospitloglou (830 points)
Soloing a track will not affect pre-fader sends and cue mixes. It is very important while recording to have the ability to solo a track in the control room of the studio without affect the headphone mixes, via cue mix or pre-fader auxiliaries to headphones.

5 Answers

+10 votes
answered Dec 1, 2016 by Skip Jones (157,370 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Feb 14 by cristiandolha (1,230 points)
It's been a while since this was posted, i know, but... Just wondering how close to the bottom of the list of priorities this thing was.
+3 votes
answered Feb 25 by robertgray3 (17,830 points)
A very needed feature for working professionals!
+1 vote
answered Mar 13 by cristiandolha (1,230 points)

Just wondering, when's the last time someone from Presonus (who is actually involved with S1 development) saw this feature request?

Even the people at SoundOnSound pointed it out a couple years ago:

"Cue mixes should be entirely independent of the control-room mix, one reason being that that an engineer can solo up a mic and listen without disturbing the musician’s mix. Currently, Studio One cannot do this; soloing affects all outputs. It’s a significant problem."

https://www.soundonsound.com/techniques/cue-mix-options-studio-one

Surely it can't be all that difficult to disable muting "within" the signal flow at one location, is it?

It's the one between the "Inserts" (middle-bottom of the diagram in the above-linked video) and the pre-fade send / channel fader, since you'll rarely need (or want) to send post-fader signals to cue mix outputs.

+1 vote
answered May 5 by cristiandolha (1,230 points)
There's another related (if not identical) feature request over here:

http://answers.presonus.com/2903/studio-monitoring
...