Questions & Answers

How to access finer incrementing of SCROLLING function?

+46 votes
562 views
asked Mar 6, 2018 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by bizorro (490 points)
it would be nice to access finer increments of scrolling adjustment with Faderport 8. even my ancient Tascam FW1884 could do that and it was quite a help.

now i have to use the coarse Faderport scrolling THEN use the mouse on the DAW screen manually to get it where i want
. sort of defeats the purpose of an interface!

6 Answers

+9 votes
answered Mar 12, 2018 by AlexTinsley (910,790 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+8 votes
answered Apr 25, 2018 by johnhanson1 (570 points)
I just bought the Faderport 16 and tried this out.  I can find no way of smoothly scrolling or scrubbing Studio One in any smaller increments other than one entire bar!  It's crazy to me that this option isn't available even with perhaps a 'shift'/wheel option.  Please do something to fix this oversight.
+6 votes
answered Nov 1, 2018 by Annibale Hexe (2,880 points)
Absolutely necessary !
+8 votes
answered Mar 4, 2019 by phillipbeard (320 points)

Absolutely.  I have a Y2K era Akai Digital recorder with a scrub knob that allowed extremely smooth and close tolerance scrolling.  The assumption here with the FP8 is that one will use the mouse for that, and the scroll knob will get you within two seconds of your mark.  Two seconds?!  I absolutely agree that there should be a "fine increment" option.

+4 votes
answered Jan 25, 2020 by mikeburns3 (230 points)
It's absolutely insane to me that with killer functionality and amazing updates that have come out lately, we still cannot scroll in increments less than 1 bar.
+1 vote
answered Jan 18 by richardblewett (630 points)
I've just purchased and set up a FP16 and was shocked by the course movement that the scroll function affords!  I'd been using an MCU Pro with S1 and the scroll wheel has always been my primary way of making fine movements when editing.  Please address this issue as I'm very disappointed in this one aspect of the Faderport performance.  The scroll function should at the very least be linked to the selected quantize setting.
...