Questions & Answers

FaderPort (single fader): Configure fader (and knob) to send MIDI CC

+24 votes
942 views
asked Mar 7, 2018 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by martineder (570 points)
edited Mar 7, 2018 by martineder
Can we expect the FaderPort (single fader) to allow us to assign our own CC values to the fader (and also the knob) so that it acts like a general MIDI Controller?
This would be much appreciated, then we could use the fader, for example in Cubase 9.5, for expression or for vibrato intensity or for other CCs depending on the VST library.
And the icing on the cake would be: Changes to different CC values can be done via keyboard shortcuts and the user button on the fader.

11 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (825,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Mar 28, 2018 by leroy749 (290 points)
I agree with this post.
+5 votes
answered Apr 2, 2018 by Milton Messenger (580 points)
This would be a welcomed feature ability.
+5 votes
answered Aug 18, 2018 by AlexeiKonovalov (540 points)
Yes!!!!!!!!! Need to do!
+5 votes
answered Oct 31, 2018 by markkiborn (270 points)
This would be tremendously helpful. I use my Faderport single 2018 model in Reaper for mixing. I'd love to, while staying in MCU mode (Cubase/Nuendo seems to work best with Reaper), quickly switch the fader to a MIDI CC mode for automating plugin parameters. It would allow similar functionality to the "flip" feature found in Pro Tools with their controllers. Would be huge for quickly writing automation for plugin parameters. Please consider adding this! Thank you!
+4 votes
answered May 7, 2019 by duncanthum (270 points)
I would also like to see this feature implemented!
+4 votes
answered Jul 12, 2019 by diogobrochmann (230 points)
Please, that would be great!
+2 votes
answered Aug 12, 2019 by jimmiewilliams (300 points)
reshown Aug 12, 2019 by jimmiewilliams
Please add this feature for the single Faderport.  This is the main reason I purchased this product.
+1 vote
answered Sep 23, 2019 by alextorok (290 points)
This would be tremendously helpful.
+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by arlansunnarborg (230 points)
edited Jan 8 by arlansunnarborg
I am, quite frankly, stunned that this basic functionality is apparently not possible. With EW Play Hollywood Orchestra virtual instruments running in Pro Tools, the Mod Wheel, CC 01, is king to shape a musical phrase. Small comfort that the reason I could not configure the single fader slider to control CC 01 appears to be not that I'm incompetent...merely that I'm too nàive and optimistic. Needless to say:  I, also, would rejoice to receive word that this functionality has been worked into a firmware update.
+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by arlansunnarborg (230 points)
Just completed/edited profile. Here's hoping it is visible to the fine folks at PreSonus.
...