Questions & Answers

Can I prevent Studio One to play these short audible clicks/ticks/snaps when stopping transport?

+4 votes
73 views
asked Mar 12 in Studio One 3 by basmeijer (5,190 points)
edited Mar 12 by basmeijer
I have lived with this already a long time using Studio One 3, but now it is time to clarify this.

When pressing stop or operate transport related changes in any form, like jogging of rewind / fast forwarding, while Studio One 3 is playing, there is a high chance that you will hear an audible "click" sound (short audio spike).

It kind of bothers me a bit and this started from day 1. One also cannot say that it is very good for your monitors these HF spikes.

This is perhaps caused because it abruptly goes from a waveform to zero, although it is not really audible when starting playback. This would explain why playback is finished with it, or not when the waveform is on or near the center (no signal).

There must be something simple to do about it. Other DAW applications that I have experience with do not have this. Perhaps a short fade in/out through its outputs?

I use a RM32AI for playback.

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 12 by robertgray3 (14,660 points)
An option for a short (10 ms?) fade in or fade out for audio tracks on playback stop or start would be very welcome.
0 votes
answered Mar 17 by danielbayer (2,000 points)
For me Studio One also produces pops/clicks when I activate/deactivate plugins or Solo mode on  a channel. This is very annoying and really should not happen with a DAW.
0 votes
answered Mar 19 by jonnylipsham (7,260 points)
This, to me, sounds like a RAM/CPU processing issue, not a DAW problem. I have used Studio One since v.2.6 and never encountered this problem at all, and I am a pro user, using it for 16-18 hours per day.
0 votes
answered Mar 19 by basmeijer (5,190 points)
I can hardly think of a lack of RAM or CPU on a system equiped with 16GB / i7 4-core. I have never heard this issue with Logic, ProTools, Reaper and other DAW applications since I have been running these from the 90's onwards on many-many systems with WAY less memory or CPU power. Or what you mean is that Studio One can only run smooth if you have an outstanding system performance available, which is unclear what this would be.

I also experienced the similair behaviour on a much older iMac 2-core with 4 GB. With a single track this is OK, with multiple tracks "tick tack toe...".
0 votes
answered Mar 25 by robertgray3 (14,660 points)

I'm on board for fade outs on playback stop if we don't already have this but after reading a little more of your issues something jumped out at me.

You said the problem wasn't there with 1 track but was there with more tracks. That does sound suspiciously like an issue beyond track fade outs, as you said it is exacerbated by multiple tracks. basmeijer, I think you should create a tiny test project where you can demonstrate this behavior and use a loopback and another DAW  to record the monitoring output of your interface. REAPER's pretty lightweight and you mentioned it before, so that might work for this. Then if you file a support ticket with the test project, and maybe a screencap with LICE Cap or something like it to show what the circumstances of the spikes are, then that would give support more to go off.

Good luck!

0 votes
answered May 21 by AlexTinsley (680,450 points)
 
Best answer
This is referred to as a "zero crossing error" it is most often related to device driver peformance. However you said this only happens with Studio One and not other DAWs make sure you're on the right firmware / driver combination for the OS that you're using. If you're still having issues, we ask you please log a support ticket so a support tech can further assist.

Moved this from Feature Request to Questions.
...