Questions & Answers

How do I delete pages with empty staves?

0 votes
52 views
asked Mar 17 in Notion by juneziegler (120 points)
I have a short one-page piece for harp.  Somehow I ended up with extra pages with empty staves.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 8 by sehankim (380 points)
1. Select with mouse click and drag on the measures you want to delete

2. Click right mouse button, and click cut
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by trevorhanson (1,010 points)
Aha! I've been trying to figure this out. From the manual, searching for things like "delete measures" and "delete barlines," it would appear that the only way to remove measures is to click/select and delete barlines one at a time. This would be a good point to highlight in the documentation. (One would expect notation software documentation to have a section on adding and removing measures, systems, etc. covering all the mechanisms.)
...