Questions & Answers

Is it possible to ARM a track to record when PLAY is pressed as opposed to record?

0 votes
67 views
asked Mar 6 in Recording by dotcom12161984 (2,110 points)
I'm using a REWIRE software that syncs two DAWs together yet I find myself having to press play on the external transport and then press record within studio one (as if punching in) because studio one IS NOT controlling the external transport that controls the second DAW (which is another studio one in this instance).  Maybe i'm missing the feature but when i was using pro tools i remember being able to ready the record button and then when i pressed play it would record or i could just press record and it would play and record or i could press play and then punch to record.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 7 by Michael Martin (82,200 points)
 
Best answer
Studio One is always the ReWire master. Slaving S1 to another copy of S1 is not supported (neither is running two copies at the same time), and likely has the exact issue you are seeing.

ReWire support is there for slaving programs like Reason, FL Studio, Ableton, etc, to Studio One.
0 votes
answered Mar 7 by dotcom12161984 (2,110 points)
That may be true in normal DAW to DAW rewire mode, but not necessarily true for what i'm doing. I am telling you that i use SOURCE CONNECT on my computer and also on another computer that is across the country.  Both computers are BOTH running STUDIO ONE....when i press play on the SOURCE CONNECT REMOTE TRANSPORT SYNC app, it starts playin BOTH studio one sessions at the same time....One session is the time code sender, while the other is the receiver that syncs up in time with the sender.  I can record someone into Studio One in real time from a remote location, BUT when i press play from SOURCE CONNECT i have to press record in the SENDER STUDIO ONE in order for it to record the remote talent after it starts playing, but in PRO TOOLS i can press record to initiate RECORD READY mode and then when i press play on the SOURCE CONNECT RTS it begins recording immediately without me having to press record.  I can literally sync any DAW that uses rewire in time to another DAW that also uses rewire through SOURCE CONNECT.  I just want Studio one to have a record ready mode.
...