Questions & Answers

Import song file to Capture Duo?

+1 vote
932 views
asked Mar 26, 2018 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by alexgo (160 points)
Capture Duo import song option.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2018 by AlexTinsley (925,250 points)
 
Best answer
Capture Duo is only for recording audio through the MFI interface found on the iOne / iTwo or through the USB Camera Connection Kit.

There is no audio import function with this application as it is not meant to be an audio editor. Capture was created for the sole purpose of "Capturing" audio quickly so that it could then be transferred for editing in Studio One.

Moving this to feature requests.
0 votes
answered Jul 6, 2022 by everipper (1,150 points)
Upvote.

I see situation when you have mobile musician (usb mic, iPad) who would like to record vocals. Musician 2 sends you music file and you will record it in another app just because of lack of import in Capture.
...