Questions & Answers

Is it possible to completely turn off input monitor?

+1 vote
698 views
asked Mar 31, 2018 in AudioBox USB by johnwoodruff (160 points)
With Audio Box USB 96, even when the "Mixer" knob is turned all the way to the right on "Playback" setting, there is still audible input monitoring, it is just quieter than when the knob is turned all the way to the left.  For many applications, it is critical that input monitoring can be completely disabled.  Is this possible on Audio Box USB 96?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2018 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
 
Best answer
Software monitoring is dictated by settings and or buttons in the DAW software you use.  You might check the manual for your DAW or even search online for this.
0 votes
answered Aug 14, 2018 by johnmasarone (210 points)
Turn off (Tape style) monitoring under Advanced/Console.
...