Questions & Answers

Track Templates

+28 votes
1,404 views
asked Apr 2, 2018 in Mixing by lucaspetruzzini (480 points)
Those of us who joined Studio One from Sonar (and there are MANY of us) are badly missing Sonar's most beloved feature - track (or channel) templates. With one click, we were able to insert a track/channel that had already been set up in a previous mix, for a particular type of instrument. A track template could have any number of outputs, busing, effects EQ, dynamics, panning, gain, color etc., already built into it, which was tremendously helpful in reducing production time.

Currently in S1 (unless I'm mistaken), we have to rebuild unique tracks from scratch, every time. The closest feature I've found in S1 is the ability to save an FX chain, which is only a small part of what was available with track templates. Opening another song template just to find that perfectly configured track/channel and then copying it, simply isn't an effective solution.

It would be amazing if you guys could build this feature into upcoming releases of Studio One 3!

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2018 by uchendueke (1,510 points)
selected Nov 27, 2018 by lucaspetruzzini
 
Best answer

I am also a SONAR refugee, and not having track templates looked like a deal breaker for me. However, to get SONAR Track Template functionality within the PreSonus One Console/Mix View at least, as @edgarstephens suggested, I've done the following as a temporary workaround:

Let's assume that "Song_A" has a track "TrkTemplate" with some desired settings and routing

1. Open Song_A.

2. If TrkTemplate outputs to a Bus which contains an FX chain you want to retain with the template, you will have to create an active send to that Bus on TrkTemplate and resave Song_A.before moving to the next step. This redundant send will then preserve the Bus routing in any subsequent import.

3. Open a new song (let's call it "Templates")

4. Click on Song > Import Song Data (or Ctrl+Shift+I), select Song_A and import TrkTemplate with all the console options checked

5. Rename TrkTemplate to the desired name for that instrument+routing in Templates for later reference

6. Save Templates

Now, every time you want a track template complete with Bus routing, track names and sends, you can access the template by importing song data from 'Templates'. It's not 'right-click' close, but close enough to be bearable, and the Templates file itself doesn't have to be loaded up in order perform the import, so theoretically should be able to contain as many pseudo- Sonar Track Templates as you wish!

I've tested this with a 16 mono channel out instance of Native Instruments Battery with several inserts and sends on each channel all routed to a single stereo Bus with its own insert FX. I've also tested it with a folder-packed Drums setup  - 5 mono and two stereo channels - with FX and Bus, and it retains the folder, names and routing. The key is the redundant Bus send in step 2.

PS: Remember to switch off the redundant active send created in Step 2 in Song_A and resave Song_A.

+4 votes
answered Apr 2, 2018 by robertgray3 (28,340 points)
Hi Lucas,

There's a feature request for this already here at the link I put. Please add another vote to it. Everyone can vote once on a FR and they tend to implement the feature requests with the highest amount or votes or the ones that are large oversights for popular features.

http://answers.presonus.com/3937/track-templates-for-audio?show=3937#q3937

Thanks!
+1 vote
answered May 30, 2018 by edgarstephens (170 points)
It appears that in Studio One version 4, you essentially have song templates serving as track templates. You can select import song data and then select what portion of the song you would like to import, but this really doesn't come close to the functionality and speed of having true track templates, This really would speed up your workflow greatly and you are correct, Sonar got this one right. Right clicking in the track area and import track template was so fast. You really only need two main templates, Song templates and track templates, and you essentially already have song templates and you already have fx chain presets, so this is so close.. Studio One..such a great DAW! This will make it even greater.
0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2018 by uchendueke (1,510 points)

--- ADDENDUM ----

In the case of only a single bus being required, you can create a folder track and use the Bus Selection Dropdown to select it. This then saves that specific bus with the template. Any other required busses will need the additional redundant sends outlined in my earlier answer

0 votes
answered Sep 11 by cristescumihai (140 points)
Can't believe that Studio One have so many cool features and don't have track templates...... So I'll keep Cakewalk for now...
...