Questions & Answers

Folder Tracks like Logic Summing Stack

+9 votes
187 views
asked Apr 7, 2018 in Mixing by aidanbrock (270 points)
I would love to see the folder tracks also be reflected in the mixer section when packing a folder like is the case in Logic X. Having a feature where the folder covers both mixer and arrange window and can have effects on them like Logic's summing stacks would be incredibly useful and is the only thing keeping me from mixing in Studio One more. If that feature was implemented, combined with the multi-layer folders, organising mixes would be miles easier.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 4, 2018 by pellefridell (3,170 points)

Hi!

Is this not already implemented? 

I use this all the time:

In the session view "Pack Folder"/ "Add Bus Channel"

Best regards, Pelle 

0 votes
answered Jan 2 by andreapuggioni (410 points)
I really agree with this request. I really miss the Logic's Track Stack. You can associate a bus to a folder, as pellefridell correctly suggest, but it is not fast, optimized and comfortable as in logic. Expecially on the mixer, where in Logic you can see at a glance all the tracks routed in the same bus.

Hope in a new feature as soon as possible.
...