Questions & Answers

Folder Tracks like Logic Summing Stack

+15 votes
686 views
asked Apr 7, 2018 in Mixing by aidanbrock (280 points) 1 flag
I would love to see the folder tracks also be reflected in the mixer section when packing a folder like is the case in Logic X. Having a feature where the folder covers both mixer and arrange window and can have effects on them like Logic's summing stacks would be incredibly useful and is the only thing keeping me from mixing in Studio One more. If that feature was implemented, combined with the multi-layer folders, organising mixes would be miles easier.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2018 by AlexTinsley (911,870 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 4, 2018 by pellefridell (3,870 points)

Hi!

Is this not already implemented? 

I use this all the time:

In the session view "Pack Folder"/ "Add Bus Channel"

Best regards, Pelle 

+4 votes
answered Jan 2, 2019 by andreapuggioni (510 points)
I really agree with this request. I really miss the Logic's Track Stack. You can associate a bus to a folder, as pellefridell correctly suggest, but it is not fast, optimized and comfortable as in logic. Expecially on the mixer, where in Logic you can see at a glance all the tracks routed in the same bus.

Hope in a new feature as soon as possible.
+2 votes
answered Jan 10, 2020 by BezowinZ (1,410 points)
Yes, Logic's Track Stacks are fantastic. I know they have 2 types, and the one I used actually acted as a VCA channel, muting the sends as well. C'mon Presonus, give it to us. And please allow us to create them from the console, not just the arranger with a link setting.
0 votes
answered Jan 24 by tommyjee (180 points)
We need this! I have asked three of my colleagues and they said the lack of this feature is what made them quit and transition to logic . Even now I'm SO5.1, this is something we're still missing...wth. I too, might transition since we keep asking, but rather receive other hopeless endeavours instead  something that would make our lives much much easier as SO is quite messy.
...