Questions & Answers

How much USB power does the Studio 26 require ... 5V @ n Amps

0 votes
47 views
asked Apr 9 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by paulgoodwin1 (500 points)
I want to be sure a powered hub has adequate power when powering other devices at the same time.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 12 by ghasenbeck (351,860 points)
 
Best answer
500ma is the current draw

5v is the power

Ohms Law V x I = E (500ma x 5v = 2.5W)

If you look in OSX it will tell you the current draw in the USB system report.
0 votes
answered Apr 13 by paulgoodwin1 (500 points)
Thank you.

Where did you find the answer? I opened a support ticket asking this and they didn’t seem to know the answer.
0 votes
answered Apr 13 by paulgoodwin1 (500 points)
I just closed the ticket and see that you went and took care of it. Thanks again.
...