Questions & Answers

OWC Thunderbolt 3 Dock

0 votes
92 views
asked Apr 10 in Ai Mixers by johnscott20 (150 points)
Will the OWC Thunderbolt 3 Dock work with the StudioLive AI series?

https://www.owcdigital.com/products/thunderbolt-3-dock

The Firewire chipset is LSI FW643E2, which is an updated version of a supported chipset according to this list: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/article_attachments/203654653/Approved_FireWire_Cards.pdf

Would prefer to use a dock to connect the mixer and external storage to the PC.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 7 by AlexTinsley (726,980 points)
 
Best answer
Yes. We have tested this to make sure it works.
0 votes
answered Jul 18 by nilsbreunese (330 points)
It works, but I've found that it also works to use Apple's Firewire to Thunderbolt 2 adapter attached to Apple's Thunderbolt 2 to Thunderbolt 3 adapter, which is a cheaper solution. Of course this solution doesn't give you all the extra ports that the dock gives you.
...