Questions & Answers

The other type of grace note...

+15 votes
135 views
asked Sep 12, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by marcoalmaia (810 points)
The grace note type present in Notion is one of the possibilities... used for antecipation / embelishment of the main note.

There is another (without the diagonal trace) that plays 1/2 note tempo and gives another half to the main note.

i.e: 1/4 grace note before a 1/4 normal note produces (played) two 1/4 notes. We can see it in many composers like Mozart, Haydn, Bach, etc.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Sep 20, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2018 by igor.fruehauf (830 points)
0 votes
answered Jun 28 by pawemaecki1 (160 points)
It isn't an interpretation-only problem, sometimes Notion actually fails to import MusicXML correctly when both types of grace notes are used (same for sforzando-type marks, they are not imported even though both MusicXML and Notion support them) so please take care of that. It's kinda shameful not to be able to properly import Eine Kleine with software aimed at professionals...
...