Questions & Answers

Straight forward way for entering notes in Notion only with keyboard

+24 votes
290 views
asked Oct 17, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by igor.fruehauf (830 points)
Please do really something about the entering notes.
I mean there are plenty of possibilities you offer, but the one, which is really fast and straight forward where you can entirely (or at least for 87%) renounce using mouse and use only keyboard is missing.
I feel like being interrupted in the workflow all the time . Just to change the position of a wrongly written note I need to press ESC then use mouse to change the note position and then press Q, E, etc ... and then continue with mouse.
I mean is there any reason for not having this functionality in Notion?

Thanks for hearing this.

Igor

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Oct 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2016 by lorihorsfall (1,020 points)
I use the mouse often, but also some shortcuts.......Regarding the ESC: for me, left handed, it is a bad situation: I am using the mouse with my left hand and then have to cross over with my right hand to press escape ( If I let the mouse go...that takes even more effort..) So for me it would be GREAT to have an easy option to freely assign some keys to input functions. I would put ESC on the F12 key (on my international keyboard).
...