Questions & Answers

Request for a Day/Night color scheme for outdoor shows [Now available in 2.0]

+100 votes
367 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Dale Christenson (4,080 points)
edited Mar 23, 2017 by stingray1122
Seeing the iPad or iPhone is very difficult in direct sunlight.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by stingray1122 (7,340 points)

Thank you for your request. We'll be using the voting system on these requests to help us prioritize new feature for upcoming releases.

Ray Tantzen, Senior Product Manager - PreSonus

0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2015 by pattalbot (710 points)
Hey Dale...agree that the ability to assign colors for daylight would be a great add.  Cyan seems to be pretty visible in the sun.  For now, I use that accessibility features on the iPad display and invert the colors by quick pressing the home button 3 times.  I also enable 'Reduce Transparency' and 'Darken Colors' under Accessibility in the Settings panel on the iPad.  Same can be done for the iPhone.  Not optimal, but much better than the black screen on a bright sunny day.
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2015 by Dale Christenson (4,080 points)
Yes, Pat. I do that now. But the funky way the iPad inverts the colors is not a fantastic solution. That's why I asked for "day" and "Night" color schemes. Something that could be changed would also be nice.
0 votes
answered Feb 10, 2017 by eric lane (1,050 points)
2 years and they still haven't improved the most requested feature....
0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2017 by stingray1122 (7,340 points)
This is now available in UC SUrface 2.0
...