Questions & Answers

The thing about Dual Pan...

+10 votes
202 views
asked Apr 16 in Mixing by jrocamora (650 points)

As it stands now, there is no way to have the dual pan plug-in be in the signal flow as post-send, where panning usually happens. So, if you want an FX track with FMP (follow-main-pain) off using the dual pan, then you need to create a bus track JUST for the Dual Pan plug-in. Very big loss for me coming from ProTools not being able to easily have stereo panning, and one of the reasons I still heavily prefer it for anything mixing related.

Would be a huge improvement to workflow if the pan type could be changed right on the console.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 17 by maxstratmann (39,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 7 by martyc1 (1,450 points)
This was the only post mentioning FMP. So does studio one have FMP enabled by default?
...