Questions & Answers

AudioBox 1818VSL no outputs 1 and 2

0 votes
382 views
asked Apr 17, 2018 in AudioBox VSL Series by Mistheria (310 points)
Hello,

I've just purchased a AudioBox 1818VSL. I cannot activate/select outputs 1 & 2. Where they are?!

I see:

Main L-R
Output 3-4
Output 5-6
Output 7-8
SPDIF L-R
ADAT 1-8

I need Main outputs + all 1-8 analog outputs.

Thanks.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,050 points)
 
Best answer
Read this knowledge base article on how to setup your 1818VSL in Studio One (Audio I/O Setup may be similar in another DAW).

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115004767826-How-to-Create-Cue-Mix-with-AudioBox-1818-Headphones-and-Studio-One-on-Windows-
0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2018 by Mistheria (310 points)
Hello thanks for your reply.

Let's clarify the question first: how many analog outputs can be used at the same time with the 1818VSL?

Can I use Main L-R + all 8 mono analog outputs? I mean, a total of 10 outputs total?
0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2018 by Mistheria (310 points)

Here are the available outputs. Where are outputs 1 and 2 ?!

0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2018 by jaroslavkovac (140 points)
The outputs 1 and 2 = Main L and Main 2 ...

I dont no why ... for me is that not normal. Sorry for the manufacturers. I have two Audiobox 1818VSL pieces and i am a pro sounding.

Sorry for my bad english.
0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2018 by Mistheria (310 points)

Hi jaroslavkovac 

That's not normal indeed in my opinion, practically outputs 1-2 do not exist, they just duplicate the same signal on Main L-R. This sound card has basically 8 outputs (not 10). That's why I've returned it and bought a real 10-output device such as Focusrite 18i20.

...