Questions & Answers

What is the boot-up time for the NSB?

0 votes
204 views
asked Apr 19, 2018 in Networked Stage Box by bradleykarnes (1,250 points)
I am curious about the amount of time it takes for a SL III mixer to recognize the NSB after power up.  Is there a sequence to which (mixer or NSB) gets turned on first or if power has to off while the Cat cable is connected?  In a marching band setup it has to be plugged in, cabled up and working in a matter 30 seconds or so, and there's no telling in what order the cabling will be plugged in and powered up.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)
 
Best answer
5 Seconds to initialize, another 5 to be seen by network = 10 seconds from power on to actively seen by network.
0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2018 by cccbucks (200 points)

There was another question here that wasn't answered: Is there a sequence to which (mixer or NSB) gets turned on first?

We will have the NSB and the Studiolive on two different steps of a power sequencer, does one or the other have to power up first?

...