Questions & Answers

Lock ups after update to firmware 1.7.14047 - SL24 + 32R

+1 vote
182 views
asked Apr 20 in StudioLive Series III by tedtaylor1 (200 points)
Just updated UC to 2.6. And the firmware in my StudioLive 24 Series 3 and 32R Stage Box. to 1.7. Now the SL 24 is locking on constantly. Don't loose audio, just all control on the board. UC drops just after. I tried reloading the firmware with no luck.

Any idea how to resolve OR How can I go back to the previous firmware (as everything worked fine)

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 23 by tedtaylor1 (200 points)
Update - I found in my user account how to load an older firmware. So I changed back to 1.6 on the SL24 only and everything now works fine. Then I tried updating to the current 1.7 and immediately the locking up problems returned. So I'm sticking with 1.6 for now, until I can figure out the issue.

In anyone has experienced this issue, I'd like to know more about how they resolved it. I'd like to take advantage of the new features in 1.7
0 votes
answered Apr 23 by gtmiller7 (230 points)
I just updated to 1.7 on my Studiolive 32 iii as well after all my iPads updated QMix-UC and told me I needed to update. Now if I connect more than one iPad or try to use Live Recording it locks up the whole system. Same issue where music will still play but I have no control. Good thought on rolling back to prior firmware, I'm going to do that as well until this is resolved.
0 votes
answered Apr 24 by gtmiller7 (230 points)
I submitted a tech request for the issue and was told to upgrade to the new firmware and then immediately do a factory reset - hold down the FX button while booting. I was able to do a full backup in UC on my Macbook prior to doing the factory reset and then restored it from the backup afterward and all is well now! I'm on the SL32 Series III but you might have luck doing the same.
0 votes
answered Apr 26 by jonnydoyle (43,360 points)
 
Best answer
Glad Tech Support got you sorted.
...