Questions & Answers

Request: Higher resolution on automation tracks

+109 votes
711 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by adrianciuplea (780 points)

If you look at a track with automation data at high zoom, the 1dB differences are really hard to see visually (the automation dots are too close)

I would love to have a clearer resolution on the +5/-5dB of automation range.

 

Thank you

 

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley (925,190 points)

Thanks for your suggestion, hey everyone else if you like this, then vote up the question for the development team to see it.

+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2017 by salomonstruo (730 points)
How about monitoring the values? Obviously depending on the zoom... kind of like Logic...
+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2017 by joeljossie (5,340 points)
I'd love to see this. In addition to independently controlled vertical snapping for automation points.
+1 vote
answered Aug 30, 2020 by francilien (1,730 points)
Yes, and it can be fixed via an optional vertical waveform zoom per clip, not impacting the volume of the clip but just the waveform display of this clip.
...