Questions & Answers

RM32ai lost connection to uc surface during live show....

+1 vote
107 views
asked Apr 29 in Ai Mixers by timlunceford (170 points)
recategorized May 1 by timlunceford
So we had a show on Friday and several times during the show the system lost connection to the uc surface mixer running our front of house mix.  This caused me to have to reboot the system during the show several times. What I am wondering is if having the voltage fluctuate throughout the show contributed to the instability of the rm32ai.  Any help is appreciated.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 30 by AlexTinsley (716,920 points)
selected May 1 by timlunceford
 
Best answer
The RM32Ai power is rated from 100v to 240v AC, however brown-outs / voltage drops below 100v may cause the mixer to go offline. It's always a good idea to have a Power Conditioner combined with a UPS in your travel rack to ensure that you have a clean sinewave at the voltage you need.
0 votes
answered May 1 by jonathanbeverly1 (350 points)
Hi,

1. Was you using a Laptop or tablet?
...