Questions & Answers

Can I use the RM32AI Cat5 connection to connect to a different platform, IE X32

0 votes
282 views
asked Sep 8, 2017 in AIR Series by nicholasmcclure (150 points)
The venues we are playing are purchasing less expensive equipment and we are running into multiple venues with X32 mix surfaces.  Can i connect the standard Cat5 "Control" output to the Cat5 input on the x32 and split the mics for FOH?  we run the RM32AI for our person in ear monitors so we would still use the RM32AI as a Monitor mixer.  we are wanting to lighten our load and not bring a rack full of standard analog XLR splitters.

Thanks,

Nic

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 15, 2017 by paulclarke2 (27,350 points)
 
Best answer
No, unfortunately it would not be possible to connect the StudioLive RM in the configuration described above.

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/216506243-When-will-full-1722-1-AVB-specifications-be-implemented-on-StudioLive-AI-mixers-
0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2018 by kimosid (340 points)
edited Sep 12, 2018 by kimosid

Unfortunately it would not be possible to connect the StudioLive

__________________________________

Tutuapp 9Apps ShowBox

_

...