Questions & Answers

Mac OS High Sierra 10.13, Latest studio live firmware, Upgraded to Studio One Pro, DAW Button does absolutely nothing

0 votes
159 views
asked May 22 in StudioLive Series III by robertmcervale (150 points)
Studiolive 24 console
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13, Latest studio live firmware,
 Upgraded to Studio One Pro,
DAW Button does absolutely nothing !
UCNET connects directly to Mac via cat5 with valid IP address,
Been through Presonus troubleshoot library and all videos on YouTube relating to issues and no luck.

Any resolutions to this issue as yet?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (716,920 points)

Please try the following:

  1. Do a Factory Reset on the Console
  2. Load new firmware again
  3. See if this resolves your issue

If you're still having an issue, then please log a support request through your https://my.presonus.com account so a support tech can further assist. Answers is not a forum and we can't assist with tech support related matters on this site.

0 votes
answered May 29 by kevinrendleman (810 points)
selected Jun 22 by benpierce
 
Best answer
I had to go into my OSX settings and make sure my firewall was set to allow incoming connections for S1.  For some reason, it was set to block incoming connections, and once I disabled that, it started working.
...