Questions & Answers

S3 PRO TO S4 PRO UPGRADE grace period

0 votes
483 views
asked May 22, 2018 in Studio One 4 by danielcraze1 (150 points)
Hi, what is grace period? I only upgraded to S3 Pro 2 months ago to the day. Will I receive an upgrade or do I have to pay?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by PreSonuSales2 (68,360 points)
 
Best answer

Hi Daniel,

Thanks for your interest in Studio One 4!

We’re offering a 60-day grace period for users that just bought Studio One 3. If you purchased Studio One 3 between March 22, 2018 and May 22, 2018, you’ll automatically be upgraded to the corresponding version of Studio One 4. This change may take up to 48 hours and will show up in your my.presonus.com account once available.

If you purchased Studio One 3 outside of this window, don't worry! We're not forcing you to upgrade nor are we discontinuing support for Studio One 3. You're still free to use your copy of Studio One 3. However, if you'd like to upgrade to the latest and greatest, you can find the appropriate upgrade path here: https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/Studio-One-4-prods/Upgrades-Crossgrades-S14

0 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by ronaldmayer (140 points)
thx for the claryfication,

i bought v3 on 18th March, so i guess i'm out of the periode, for 4 days!!!

this is very disappointing
...