Questions & Answers

Purchased Studio One in Grace Period - No option in my account to upgrade (SOLUTION)

+2 votes
322 views
asked Jul 9, 2020 in Studio One 5 by adamlester-smith (140 points)
edited Jul 9, 2020 by adamlester-smith
Just trying to help so hope this is the right place. Its the only place I could find via the website.

If you have purchased Studio One 4 within the grace period you will likely have recieved an email telling you to just log in to your account and you will get the option to upgrade to either Sphere or Studio One 5. Some of us are finding there is no option to upgrade, or there is only an upgrade to Sphere.

Firstly it appears you must have Google Chrome as your browser in order to see the option. The option can be found by clicking on your Studio One 4 product. You should find it below the 'Upgrade' option and will be a 'Redeem' button.

Secondly, the redeem section is titled something like 'Upgrade to Sphere'. This is misleading. If you read the text below it should say the redeem button is for both options.

Click redeem and it should open a new window. Scroll down and you should have two options including one to upgrade to Studio One stand alone if you prefer.

I am surprised Presonus havent notified people about this yet, and I am surprised they have designed website account functionality that seems to only support one browser. Hopefully they will get these issues resolved over time. But in the meantime, if anyone is still having issues I hope the above will help.

7 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 9, 2020 by stevejarr (230 points)
Why are we digging around trying to find the answers, surely the emphasis should be on Presonus to make our lives easier. We are busy people and don't have time searching around forums to find out how to download what they say we're entitled too. Presonus please please make it more straight forward for your customers...
0 votes
answered Jul 9, 2020 by jeraebryant (160 points)
This solution worked for me. I don't use Google Chrome as my browser, so I had to download it and then relogin to my account. This wasn't exactly a huge undertaking, but I agree with stevejarr. If you send out the email saying I can redeem an offer, it should be available on any browser or at least say something like "Offer only active through Google Chrome right now".

Long story short, thank you OP for the information.
0 votes
answered Jul 9, 2020 by irsan5777 (260 points)
its working using Chrome and there is option to Redeem button but not working on Safari.
0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2020 by walterwvighy (140 points)
Ok. it's works... tks
0 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by mattbennett1 (3,010 points)
Redeem button shows up for me using Opera, does not show up on Safari or Firefox
0 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by jimsutherland (860 points)
On a PC you can use Microsoft EDGE if you are a Firefox user like me,   I just verified it and now see the redeem button , it just doesnt appear on Firefox even with the browsers side by side.  I have a current support ticket and layed this out for them as well as a little suggestion that their web designers need to bone up on browser compatible coding.
0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2020 by gregorywendfeldt (950 points)
PreSonus not posting this information on its product page is just strange. These kinds of warnings are quite visible on other websites. I've got an uneasy feeling about PreSonus now. I hope it doesn't last. CRASH!
...