Questions & Answers

Sample One XT and Impact XT sample storage

+18 votes
938 views
asked May 23 in Studio One 4 by erichallman (650 points)
Good afternoon Community!

What an exciting update!

Does anyone know when we add our own samples to Sample One and/or Impact (old or XT) if they are stored with the project or are they just linked to wherever they are stored in our computer.

I was up all night playing with the update and noticed that none of the samples I used in Impact XT or Sample One XT were located in the media folder in the project directory.

I have the setting set to copy external files to the media folder and also tried going under Song > copy External Files and it said there were no files to copy.

My concern is if I delete the samples from my computer or open the project in another computer that doesn't have the same samples are those instruments empty leaving the project un-useable?

Any insight is greatly appreciated!

Rock on Presonus team!!!!

8 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 25 by erichallman (650 points)
edited May 26 by erichallman
I opened a ticket for this request and have started a dialog with Presonus Support.

Right now Sample One and Impact only point to the location the samples are stored on your computer.

If you delete the samples or open the song on a system that doesn't have the samples your instruments will be blank and you will get the notification that there are missing files.

I tried exporting as an Instrument & preset but the samples are not copied with that option.

I will update again as soon as I have any more insight or a work around.

EDIT: Export Sampler File did work.However, if you do not name your tracks and presets (Sampler File) accordingly you may still have issues. You still get an error when opening the song but then you just either drag and drop the .soundx file onto the instrument or import it into the instrument. I personally feel maybe this was something PreSonus may have overlooked. Ideally the samples should be copied into the Media folder or as an alternative the Sampler file should be autogenerated, named and resaved every time the song is saved. Probably copying the samples used to the Media folder would be simplest route, but I'm no programmer. The work around for now will at least be functional, just time consuming.
0 votes
answered May 26 by ericbiggins (570 points)
Did you try exporting as "export sampler file" that worked for me.
0 votes
answered May 27 by grimeyneedle (2,740 points)
Its already there.  Plus if you export from Sample One as a multisample you can use the file in Presence XT.  Thats major since it make it easy to create your own instruments albeit not as great as with the editor.
0 votes
answered Jun 1 by gottfriedbergmair (9,170 points)
There is a PreSonus extension called "Sound Set Builder" for sharing sample files between different computers and platforms using virtual instruments. Sound Set Builder uses the Sound Set Files and will be integrated in the Studio One 3/4 browser when it is installed. Just download it from the PreSonus Exchange cloud. The user manual will be added to the S1 help menu.
+1 vote
answered Jun 4 by lechbialek (560 points)
I have the same issue and filed a support ticket, this needs to be fixed. Now we can't manage the imported samples in any way, you don't get a warning they are missing either when you open the project!
+1 vote
answered Jun 7 by ansolas (540 points)
It would be nice if "copy external files" would also affect impact and sampleone without manually saving it as sample file
0 votes
answered Jun 17 by joachimsvare (690 points)
They need to look at how its done Logic and in Phalanx. In Logic get the option to save the EXS samples, and instruments, into your project folder when you save the song. Phlanx does it even smarter. The samples get saved into the song document. I have never had a problem with missing samples (like when I use Battery). Also amazing when you swap projects between computers. The samples are always there!
0 votes
answered Aug 24 by grimeyneedle (2,740 points)
the samples used to be added to pool which you could copy to the song folder for some reason this was removed
...