Questions & Answers

Sample One XT Choking feature?

+1 vote
1,419 views
asked May 25, 2018 in Studio One 4 by playa565d (160 points)
I am coming from another DAW and wanted to get into the more production side of things with sampling and chopping in S14. I noticed that i could only drop 16 slices in the new Impact XT, so i tried to use SampleOne, It seemed to solve part of the issue with the sampling that i wanted to do by doing more than 16, however I would like to know if there is a Choking feature such like Impact XT?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 26, 2018 by grimeyneedle (3,930 points)
Just put it in mono
0 votes
answered Aug 29, 2022 by henrikharrell (520 points)

You can do that already in S1!

Please, use the values I show you in the screenshot below:

...