Questions & Answers

Ableton style smooth pitch automation on Audio Tracks

+50 votes
243 views
asked May 23, 2018 in Editing by alexanderdelicata (550 points)
Why dont we have the ability to do smooth pitch automations on audio tracks in studio one 4?? Ableton has had this for years. If you can do full chord changes on audio tracks this should not be difficult.  It is a seriously lacking feature. lame.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 9 by Scoox (11,450 points)
This would make Studio One a serious choice for electronic music producers. Voted
0 votes
answered Oct 25 by juliusjonker1 (790 points)
Really, really valuable tool if implemented. Having to export into a sampler and recording back after automation is just so time consuming.
...