Questions & Answers

!! Transpose (pitch) automation needed !!!

+27 votes
630 views
asked Mar 9, 2021 in Editing by junhoshin1 (2,520 points)
how can we automate the pitch (transpose or cents) of an audio file in the arranger view?
cuz right clicking on transpose doesnt give me anything.
i think this is a very basic automation tool that every daw has........

(some ppl say move it to sample one xt to automate pitch but that just adds too many steps for such simple task. FL, ableton, logic and all major players have this feature accessible by simple few one or two mouse clicks...)

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 10, 2021 by kennethnilsen (240 points)
i agree, should be an automatic automation like volume & panning
+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2021 by theedoran (400 points)
I agree. It would be really useful, I'm using Studio One since version 2 and still waiting for this feature.
0 votes
answered Apr 12, 2021 by viktorkrysheminskyi (480 points)
It will be great!
...