Questions & Answers

Is there a way to select all of the pads on impact xt and change/adjust parameters all at once?

+40 votes
721 views
asked May 23, 2018 in Studio One 4 by arielacevedo (440 points)
Is there a way to select all of the pads on impact xt and  change/adjust parameters all at once? It’s so tedious to go through each pad just to transpose a couple of semi tones and setting the choke destinations.  I love the new features in S1.4 however an “edit all” button is seriously needed on impact XT Please add this!!!!!!!!!

P.s.  also make All of the buttons (one shot, toggle, normal, ect) mappable or as a keyboard shortcut

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2018 by robertgray3 (28,360 points)
selected May 24, 2018 by arielacevedo
 
Best answer

I don’t believe there’s a way to do this yet. It can certainly be tedious!

I made a feature request for this a few versions ago if you want to vote for it. I added your suggestion about having this apply to transposition etc

https://answers.presonus.com/25872/select-and-edit-multiple-pads-in-impact

Thanks!

0 votes
answered May 24, 2018 by stevenicel (3,710 points)
Yep, THIS /\  ..and this \/ Good stuff also robertgray3.
Dont tell me robertgray1 and 2 was already taken was it? :D
0 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by grimeyneedle (3,050 points)
I made a preset that did it but it dont work in v4.   I might redo it for up to 32 pads in impact xl.
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2018 by grimeyneedle (3,050 points)
If Sample One XT fixed a few things it would actually be better to use that instead of impact for music samples leaving impact to handle just the drums.
+1 vote
answered May 31, 2018 by tarsonis (2,880 points)
Actually I was looking for a FR for a Global Gain in Imapct. Not really the same but it relates. If one adds and slice a loop most of the time it clips in red in the first plugin. Gainstaging all pads one by one is ridiculous. The gain tool works but its not that elegant as to just gaining the source
0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2018 by robertgray3 (28,360 points)

To the poster who was looking for a Global Gain knob in Impact XT, I added an FR for it here :)

http://answers.presonus.com/29511/can-we-add-a-master-volume-knob-in-impact

+2 votes
answered Jun 13, 2018 by justinmiree (480 points)
How cld they make a new version 4 and have this option. Select all pad is the reason why i dont use Impact. SMH

I love presonus but this is a much have.
...