Questions & Answers

Surround mixing support

+50 votes
543 views
asked Oct 15, 2021 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by reecep (1,450 points)
Studio one has the potential to be the best DAW out there, but only if you add support for surround mixing. This would be an absolute game-changer and I hate having to use other DAWS for something so small which could easily be added.

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Oct 19, 2021 by bryanwilson5 (2,670 points)
Agreed 1000% Literally the only thing missing from the best DAW I have ever used and I hate that I have export all of my stems to a different DAW just to do a 5.1 mix.
+5 votes
answered Oct 22, 2021 by stephanschipper (310 points)
Same for me - I compose to films and I'm about to change my DAW with tears in my eyes.
+3 votes
answered Nov 6, 2021 by davebenitez (210 points)
I hope it happens. I'm on Sphere to help support this.
0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2022 by roquemix (910 points)
Please allow full compatibility and usability with sound cards that are Dolby Atmos and 7.1 ready. Allow unlimited routing for all kinds of tasks in the studio. That the limit is the sound interfaces, not the software.
Urgent.
...