Questions & Answers

When will SO support surround mixing?

+48 votes
359 views
asked Oct 23, 2018 in Mixing by sunsunfeel (300 points)

When will SO support surround mixing? 
i have some surround mixing work , but i only can do it in Logic or the other DAWs , i really like SO , but still need a reason to talk to my boss to buy it ,and that is the problem.....

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 16, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (244,240 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Apr 15, 2021 by bryanwilson5 (2,330 points)

We just bought Studio One Professional and we just assumed incorrectly that Studio One Professional had basic surround sound functions (5.1, 7.1) and we are just finding out now after purchasing everything that PreSonus still has not added this much requested feature. Why is that? We are working on 2 features and television series and we need surround mixes for the networks and distributors.

...