Questions & Answers

Can we get send to piano roll from drum editor??

+27 votes
281 views
asked May 24, 2018 in Editing by dwayneali (240 points)
We need to be able to send drum patterns to piano roll in order to further edit them and it's easier and faster fashion IE workflow if we can't do that it slows us down makes the creation process drag and the inspiration disappears before we can finish what was in our head

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (753,460 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2018 by robertgray3 (24,120 points)
edited Jun 6, 2018 by robertgray3
I think this is possible already with “Convert Pattern to Part”. You can assign a keybord shortcut to it or get to it by right clicking the pattern and going to the Instrument Parts submenu. Unless I’m misunderstanding the request, it seems either unclear or like we already have this. Do you guys mean to have the button to do “Convert Pattern to Part” in the Pattern editor itself instead of having to right click the event?
0 votes
answered Jun 10, 2018 by robertgray3 (24,120 points)

OK I finally took a few minutes to ask my friend with FL Studio how the piano roll and sequencer works there and realized what all these little FRs are about

For anyone confused by this (I was), when people say “send a part to piano roll” “with no automation” what they’re looking at as an end goal is FL Studio’s Step Sequencer.

Differences in FL Studio’s Step sequencer.

- Each lane represents an instrument, not a note

- you can have an instance of a very lightweight sampler on each lane by just dragging a sample into the lane.

- They essentially use automation to automate the “note” of the steps using a graph much like our pattern automation.

- because each lane represents an instrument, you can open an individual lane in the piano roll TEMPORARILY to change the individual notes and then go right back to the Pattern editor view

Here’s a manual that explains it:

https://www.image-line.com/support/flstudio_online_manual/html/channelrack.htm

Here’s a video of someone using it in the context posted here:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ods3U4P2gjI

For anybody wondering when we’ll get there, this is pretty different than the current style of the pattern editor so it may not happen quickly. If you make an FR about making the pattern editor more like FL Studio’s then at least they’ll have an idea of the end goal instead of bite sized FRs taken out of context.

...