Questions & Answers

Extra MIDI Functions in the piano roll

+11 votes
321 views
asked Dec 2, 2020 in Editing by valentinosciacca1 (6,630 points)
edited Dec 2, 2020 by valentinosciacca1
Hello,

I think that S1 need also an amazing MIDI assistant function like Cubase 11.

A dedicated part in the editor/MIDI piano roll for chords and midi notes.
The ability to insert and save custom scales.
The ability to play live every note and be always in key with the project I'm working on.

Also the option to collapse notes removing all those which are not in the scale.

This would speed-up the workflow when composing new songs, It will be for sure a game changer!

Ofcourse I know that they cannot copy this from Cubase but maybe PreSonus could get inspired by it and make it even better! :D

Check out this video from cubase, so you can better understand what I mean:

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,770 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,770 points)
Actually Cubase 11 has copied the "Apple Scale" function from Studio One ;-)
...